Privacy Policy

Confidentiality and Privacy – The  Hotel Grand Pacific is committed to respecting your privacy and adhering to the principles of applicable data protection and privacy laws as set out by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada and the Office of the Information & Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia.

Information We Collect – When your personal information is collected, it is collected with your express or clearly implied consent. It is not sold or leased, and is not retained for purposes other than those for which it was intended. Only aggregated information, that is, general statistics that do not include personal information that identifies individuals may be shared with a limited number of third parties.

When making a reservation or using The Hotel Grand Pacific Hotel’s services it is necessary to have information in order to identify you, contact you, and to process your purchase and requests.  This information usually includes your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, credit card number, and expiration date. It may also include, if you wish, your preferences for your stay.

When you visit our web site, we also collect information including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, your computer's location, what pages you visit on our site, what links you click on, what you’ve purchased from us, and what other pages on our site you've visited recently.

Registering with the Grand Advantage Membership program – By choosing to enroll you have consented to the supply of and use of your personal information as more particularly outlined in the Grand Advantage Membership Terms and Conditions.  Please click here to view the Grand Advantage Membership Terms and Conditions.

How do we use this information - The main reasons we collect personal information from you are for processing loyalty forms, addressing guest complaints, contests/surveys, credit verification,  customer relationship management, customer service, marketing, or to complete a sale/transaction.

Only if it's a necessary part of one of these transactions, we may disclose your information to a third party. For example, when you apply for credit, we pass on your personal information to a credit reporting agency so we can complete a credit check. We may also pass on your name and address to a courier company to complete a return or delivery.

We use the aggregate data collected through the website, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We do not link this automatically-collected data to personally identifiable information.

Email Marketing - The email address you provide us is used to provide you with our e-newsletter and e-promotions. You may unsubscribe at any time. This information is stored in a secure environment and will not be shared outside of the Hotel Grand Pacific.

Technology – We are interested in improving our Website and may develop and offer new features and services. We monitor aggregated data regarding use of our Website for marketing purposes and to study, improve and promote use of the Web site in connection with such purposes.

We strive to create an experience that is responsive to our guests' need and as such, use cookies to deliver content custom tailored to your preferences. Cookies, among other things, speed navigation through our Web site, keep track of information so that you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit our Web site. You may set your browser to notify you when a cookie is received, giving you the option to either accept or reject it.

Consent – In some cases your permission for use of your information will be implied from the nature of the service requested or transaction undertaken. By submitting personal information on our Website, you are giving your implied consent and permission for any use that is consistent with uses stated in this Privacy Policy, and such consent will be presumed by our hotel, unless you state otherwise at the time you submit the personal information. Please do not request any such communications on behalf of an individual or company if you are not authorized to make the request.

Unsubscribe – After permitting use of your personal information, you decide that you no longer want the hotel to include you on its mailing list or otherwise contact you, e-mail us or click “Unsubscribe” at the bottom of our email communication to you. Unsubscribing will remove you from further marketing messages but should you continue to do business with the hotel or its affiliates, resulting  transactional based correspondence will continue and not be effected; for example, you’ll still get a confirmation email if you make a guestroom reservation.

How we protect your information – When you enter personal information during the reservation process, or during a customer email sign-up your information is stored onsite in our systems behind industry standard firewalls and highly encrypted SSL certification technology designed to protect your information from unauthorized access, which has be certified as PCI Compliant by a 3rd party security company. Our Website is hosted in a secure environment. The Website servers and systems are configured with data encryption technologies and above industry-standard firewalls.

Access and correction– Upon request, you may have private and secure access to the personal information you have provided, and if upon review it is found to be incorrect or incomplete, you may update, modify or delete your information.

Changes to the Privacy Policy – The Hotel Grand Pacific reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of modifications through this web site. Please check back for updates and changes.

Contact – Please email us at gm@hotelgrandpacific.com with any questions or comments you may have regarding our privacy policy.

Open to both private members and hotel guests, the Victoria Athletic Club...
thumbnail

$179 - $259

If you’re flying out of Victoria International Airport (YYJ) this is the perfect package for you.